Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.C.T. in Helena

Inscription. On April 6, 1863, Adjutant General Lorenzo Thomas made a speech at Ft. Curtis seeking to enlist former slaves into the U.S. army. The next day, hundreds of black men joined the 1st Arkansas Infantry (African Descent). Later designated U.S. Colored Troops, these soldiers took an active role in winning freedom for Arkansas slaves. The 54th, 57th, and part of the 69th U.S.C.T. were raised from Phillips Co. men. U.S.C.T. were in Helena from April 1863 until war's end. The U.S.C.T. faced hardship and prejudice but fought well and served with distinction.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Civil War Helena, Helena-West Helena Advertising and Promotion Commission, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 52.)

Regarding U.S.C.T. in Helena. Freedom Park, located one mile south of this marker at 700 Biscoe Street (Business US-49), includes five major exhibits that explore the African-American experience in Civil War Helena. The exhibits follow the journey of African-Americans from fugitive slave to freedom; and for some, enlistment in the Union Army and participation in the Battle of Helena on July 4, 1863.

2. U.S.C.T. in Helena Marker near the entrance to the rebuilt Fort Curtis.