Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Union Pacific Freight Depot

Inscription.
Originally located on Court Street on the east-west route of the Union Pacific Railroad, this building was once used as a freight depot and it is one of the last train depots of its kind in Louisiana. The depot was used until the late 1980s, when Union Pacific decided to close the nearly one hundred old facility. The first railroad to come to Opelousas was Morgan's Louisiana and Texas Railroad, which later became a part of Southern Pacific Railroad, providing passenger and freight service in the fall of 1880. Recognizing the importance that the railroad industry played in the development of Opelousas, the Opelousas Tourism and Activities Committee appealed to Union Pacific to save the building. Union Pacific donated the old depot to the city in 1990, and a year later it was relocated to the village.

The Opelousas - St. Landry Chamber of Commerce and Friends of the Chamber raised money and sponsored the move of the depot to Le Vieux Village.

Erected by City of Opelousas, Louisiana.

More about this marker. The City of Opelousas Tourist Information is located on the grounds of Le Vieux Village Historical Park & Heritage Museum at the eastern entrance of Opelousas along U.S. Highway 190.