Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Civil War / The Boys of Summer / Sports Dazzlers

The Civil War
Dred Scott (1795-1858) was born into slavery in Virginia and relocated with the family when it moved to St. Louis in 1830. In 1846, he sued to gain his freedom. After 11 years, in a landmark decision, he was denied his freedom by the U. S. Supreme Court. His case contributed to the tension building between the states prior to the Civil War. In 1857, Scott's freedom was purchased by the sons of his first owner.

The Boys of Summer
Lou Brock was born in 1939 in El Dorado, AR. A baseball Hall of Fame outfielder with the nickname "The Running Redbird," he is the Cardinals' all-time stolen base leader with a career 938 stolen bases. He was selected as an All Star six times and had 12 straight seasons with more than 50 stolen bases.

Stan Musial was born in 1920 in Donora, PA. Nicknamed "Stan the Man," he played for the St. Louis Cardinals from 1941-1963 and is a baseball Hall of Fame outfielder. He appeared in 24 All-Star games and won 3 MVP awards.

Yogi Berra was born Lawrence Peter Berra in 1925 in St. Louis, MO. He is a baseball Hall of Fame catcher who played for the New York Yankees. He was selected as an All Star 15 times and won 3 MVP awards. His 1947 pinch hit home run was the first in World Series History. He's also known for his Yogi-isms, such as, "The game ain't
over 'till it's over" and It's like deja uv all over again.”

George Brett was born 1953 in Glendale, WV. A baseball Hall of Fame third baseman for the Kansas City Royals with more than 3,000 hits, he was a 12-time All Star. He was the first player in history to accumulate 3,000 hits, 300 home runs, 600 doubles, 100 triples, 1500 RBI's and 200 stolen bases.

Sports Dazzlers Missouri
Don Faurot (1902-1995) was born in Mountain Grove, MO. As a student at the University of Missouri, he was a 3-sport letterman. Later, he was the head football coach at Mizzou from 1935-1956 and was known for creating a new version of the T-formation, called the “split-T."

Mannie Jackson was born May 4, 1939 in Illmo/Scott City, MO. A former Big Ten All-American basketball player, he went on to play for the Harlem Globetrotters. In 1993, he purchased the Globetrotters and became the first African American to own a major international sports and entertainment organization.

1. Mississippi River Tales Mural. The Mississippi River Tales is a mural containing 24 panels covering nearly 18,000 square feet (1,700 m2) of the 15-foot (4.6 m)-high downtown floodwall in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Dred Scott Case. In March 1857, in one of the most controversial events preceding the American Civil War (1861-65), the U.S. Supreme Court issued its decision in the case of Dred Scott v. Sanford. The case had been brought before the court by Dred Scott, a slave who had lived with his owner in a free state before returning to the slave state of Missouri. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Lou Brock. Louis Clark Brock (born June 18, 1939) is an American former professional baseball player. He began his 19-year Major League Baseball (MLB) career playing in 1961 for the Chicago Cubs, and spent the majority of his career playing as a left fielder for the St. Louis Cardinals. He was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985 [1] and the St. Louis Cardinals Hall of Fame in 2014. He is currently a special instructor coach for the St. Louis Cardinals. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Stan Musial. Stanley Frank Musial (/ˈmjuːziəl/ or /ˈmjuːʒəl/; born Stanisław Franciszek Musiał; November 21, 1920 – January 19, 2013), nicknamed Stan the Man, was an American Major League Baseball (MLB) outfielder and first baseman. He spent 22 seasons playing for the St. Louis Cardinals, from 1941 to 1944 and 1946 to 1963. Widely considered to be one of the greatest and most consistent hitters in baseball history,[1] Musial was a first-ballot inductee into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1969, and was also selected to the St. Louis Cardinals Hall of Fame in the inaugural class of 2014. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Yogi Berra.
Berra was a native of St. Louis, and signed with the Yankees in 1943 before serving in the U.S. Navy in World War II. He made his major-league debut at age 21 in 1946 and was a mainstay in the Yankees' lineup during the team's championship years beginning in 1949 and continuing through 1962. Despite his short stature (he was 5' 7" tall), Berra was a power hitter and strong defensive catcher. He caught Don Larsen's perfect game in Game 5 of the 1956 World Series. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

6. George Brett. Brett was inducted into the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame in 1994. Brett was inducted into the Kansas Sports Hall of Fame in 2017.[12] (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

7. Don Faurot. Faurot is credited with inventing the split-T formation. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame as a coach in 1961. The playing surface as Missouri's Memorial Stadium was named Faurot Field in his honor in 1972. (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

8. Mannie Jackson. Mannie Jackson (born May 4, 1939) is the chairman and owner of the Harlem Globetrotters, for whom he played from 1962 to 1964. He was the first African American with controlling ownership in an entertainment organization and international sports.[5] Jackson has been heavily recognized throughout his career including an acknowledgment as one of the nation's 30 most powerful and influential black corporate executives, one of the nation's top 50 corporate strategists, and one of the 20 African-American high-net-worth entrepreneurs.[6] (Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)