Pearlington in Hancock County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Special Operations Craft Riverine

(SOC-R)

September 2, 2017
Inscription.
The SOC-R is designed as a high speed boat with ample weapons and equipment capacity. Its primary mission is insertion/extraction of SEALs into a low-to-medium threat environment in a riverine area. Secondary missions include providing fire support. serving as a staging area and reconnaissance platform, acting as a waterborne guard post and operating as an interdiction or Search and Rescue craft. The SOC-R is quick and maneuverable with a shallow draft, and can operate in a coastal environment as well as waterways that are located well inland. Its large capacity allows forces to conduct extended operations.

More about this marker. Located at the Infinity Science Center, off of exit 2 off of Interstate 10 Mississippi east bound.

September 2, 2017
September 2, 2017