Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Cemetery

By David Seibert, June 30, 2008
Inscription. 421 unknown Confederate, four known Confederate and four unknown Federal soldiers are buried here. Some of these men died of wounds received in the Battles of Stone`s River, Perryville, Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain, Chattanooga, Missionary Ridge, and other battles fought north of here. Others died of disease and sickness. Located here, in 1862-1864, were several important Confederate Hospitals where thousands were treated and nursed back to health. Hospitals were moved south of this point in early May 1864 to get out of the path of invading Federals.

By David Tibbs, October 12, 2008
3. Confederate Memorial