Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Union Stronghold in Confederate Arkansas

The Union Army Takes Helena, July 1862
When General Samuel Curtis marched into Helena he was not sure if he would remain. But the city's location on the Mississippi River made it a valuable strategic resource that the Union command did not want to give up. The decision to stay in Helena made, the Union army fortified the city.

The Confederate Attack Fails, July 1863
The day that Vicksburg surrendered, July 4, 1863, the Confederates launched an attempt to retake Helena. They faced formidable defenses. Five earthen fortifications protected the city: Batteries A, B, C and D on Crowley's Ridge, and Fort Curtis just below them. The gunboat Tyler patrolled the Mississippi River.

The assaults on Batteries A and D failed, but the Confederates took Battery C and then rushed Fort Curtis. Union forces repulsed the attack. By noon the Battle of Helena was over. The rugged ridge and its Union defenders ravaged the Confederate army, leaving Helena firmly in Union hands.

A Base for Union Offensives
Throughout the war, Helena served as a staging area for expeditions down the Mississippi and into Confederate Arkansas. Thousands of troops from Helena participated in the Vicksburg Campaign, including
the Yazoo Pass Expedition in 1863.

General Frederick Steele led an army of 6,000 from Helena to Little Rock, capturing the city on September 10, 1863. Troops from Helena participated in engagements at Cotton Plant, Clarendon, St. Francis L'Anguille, De Valls Bluff, and Big Creek.

[Photo captions]
Top right: General Samuel Curtis, U.S.
The interior of Fort Curtis

Middle: The U.S.S. Tyler
Bottom left: General Frederick Steele, U.S.
Bottom right: Dozens of regiments were assigned to Helena for varying lengths of time during the Union occupation.

Erected 2012 by Civil War Helena.

2. A Great Upheaval Marker (in middle) at foot of the Mississippi River levee.