Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Field of Corn

Farming

— Fifth Plaque —

Inscription. Farming was central to the economy of this region from the time of the first European settlers in the late 1700s. Early settlers cleared land on which to lie and farm, and corn was their most important crop. They grew corn in much the same way Native Americans had for centuries. Most corn was sold to distilleries, which were established throughout Ohio by the early 1800s. As the population grew, so did the amount of corn raised, and by 1850, Ohio led the nation in corn production. Franklin County was among the top corn producing regions in the state for many decades, and the family farms that surrounded the mercantile village of Dublin contributed to this productivity. As recently as 1965, Frantz Rings, Sawmill, Case, Brand, Tuttle, Avery, and Post roads were all flanked by cornfields. In the 1990s, Ohio still ranks as one of the nation’s largest producers of corn.

Erected 1994 by Dublin Arts Council.

full view of marker, with "Field of Corn"