Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Their Guns Pounded Graveyard Hill

Inscription. You are facing Battery B, the only battery on Crowley's Ridge the Confederates did not attack during the Battle of Helena. The men at Battery B, which was about three-quarters of a mile north of here, watched events unfold at Battery C and then opened fire.

Battery B Turns its Guns on Battery C
The felled trees in front of Battery B prevented the Confederates from moving their artillery close enough to be effective. Not needing to defend themselves, the gunners at Battery B fired on the Confederates attacking Battery A. When the assault on Battery A failed, the gunners turned their cannon on the Confederates trying to take Battery C.

Captain Alexander J. Campbell at Battery B watched the Confederates arrive in front of Battery C. As the gray-clad soldiers advanced in column and swung into line of battle, he ordered his artillery to open fire.

The 28th Wisconsin Could only Watch
Edward S. Remington, 28th Wisconsin, watched with dismay from Battery B as the Confederates took Battery C. "Oh, what terrible feelings came over us as they slowly made their way up that hill...On, on they went, yelling like demons, up to the breastworks."

The artillery at Battery B continued to pound the Confederates on Graveyard Hill. Battery
C was out of rifle range and the infantrymen seethed in frustration. Some fired their weapons against orders, trying to engage the enemy. The Wisconsin soldiers could only watch as the Confederates raised their flag on Battery C.

[Inset quote]
On, on they went, yelling like demons, up to the breastworks."