Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The American Legion Hut

Richard L. Kitchens Post No. 41 of the American Legion

World War I veterans founded the American Legion, a charitable organization, in 1919. That year, Helena's veterans founded Richard L. Kitchens Post No. 41. The name honors a local veteran who died of pneumonia while serving in France in 1918.

The "Hut"
On April 17, 1923, the Richard L. Kitchens Post moved into its permanent home. Members called it the "Hut" because it was fashioned after the log huts Doughboys built in the woods of France during World War I. It is believed to be the first of the log "Huts" constructed by American Legion posts across the nation.

Built with Donated Services and Materials
A number of Legionnaires and others donated time and materials to the make the Hut a reality. H.H. Walters designed the building. Local contractor E.T. Walker oversaw construction. Robert Gordon, Jr. and the John J Hornor estate donated hundreds of cypress logs. Superior Oak Flooring Company of West Helena contributed red-oak floorboards. Helena Gas and Electric Company provided the electric fixtures. The local Legion Auxiliary labored long hours to raise funds for the furniture and player piano.

Modern, Spacious and Comfortable
The Hut's rustic cypress log exterior belied its modern interior. Conveniences included electricity, an up-to-date kitchen and indoor plumbing. The large assembly room featured a high ceiling, exposed cypress log beams, and a large stone fireplace.
A balcony above the fireplace doubled as a bandstand. Furnishings included a player piano and radio outfit.

Dances, Meetings and Movies
For many years, the Hut was Helena's gathering place. It was the venue for high school dances, Memorial Day programs, movie showings, entertainments and community gatherings of all types. The Hut is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

[Photo captions]
Top left: Richard L. Kitchens