Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Life Under Union Occupation

Inscription. After the Union army arrived in July 1862, Helena was no longer part of the Confederacy. It was in Union hands and the Union commander made law and policy. The Moore-Hornor Home across the street was one of many in Helena seized by the Union army.

Family Homes Become Army Quarters
Arthur S. Thompson built the house in 1859, When the Union army marched into Helena, the house was empty, the family having fled to Kentucky.

The army seized this and other abandoned houses, including Confederate General Thomas C. Hindman's, for use as officers' quarters and office space. Families that remained in Helena, such as the Rightor and Richardson families, housed Union officers whether they wanted to or not.

Living Under Martial Law
The Union army controlled every aspect of civilian life in Helena. Union commanders decided who could buy and sell cotton. In 1863, General Benjamin Prentiss forbade trade with people living outside of Helena.

Residents could not leave the city with goods. Those who refused to take the Oath of Allegiance could not come into the city to buy goods. At least one resourceful young woman smuggled food past the Union sentries by concealing it under her petticoat.

"Our
dread is that our necessities will compel us to take the oath of allegiance to the Lincoln government. It is deeply repugnant to every feeling of our heart . ."
  Mary Sale Edmondson
  who lived outside of Helena

[Photo captions]
Top left: Robert Caswell Moore, 13th Arkansas Regiment, C.S Moore purchased the house in 1873. It belonged to his descendents for 118 years.
Bottom left: Citizens could not enter or leave Helena without a pass.
Individuals had to take the Oath of Allegiance in order to do business in Helena or to come into Helena to buy goods.
General Frederick Salomon directed the Union defense of the city from the Moore-Hornor Home during the Battle of Helena.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission.

2. The Moore-Hornor Home
High up, to the left of the house, you can see Graveyard Hill behind, the site of one of the bloodiest fights of the Battle of Helena.

More about this marker. An Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial site and a part of the Arkansas Civil War Discovery Trail.