Baker City in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Smoke Shop

Baker City Historic District

— Established 1874 —

Inscription. This building, constructed in the 1890s, was the location of the Smoke Shop for approximately 50 years. The Smoke Shop was a typical men’s gathering place of the period, offering tobacco, beverages, billiards and card games.

The first business to occupy the building was the Whittaker Mercantile Co. The company’s safe was still on display in the building more than 100 years later.

Before the building was constructed, the property was occupied in the 1880s by a wood frame carriage shop, and later a harness and saddlery shop.

Erected by Historic Baker City, Inc.

The marker is on the left.