Prichsenstadt in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Westtor / West Gate

Historischer Stadtrundgang / Historical Town Walk

Inscription.   Vorstadttor, auch Obertor, erbaut im Zuge der Mauervollendung von 1584-1587. Die Vorstadt stellte die Erweiterung der ursprünglichen Stadt dar.

An der Außenfassade des Tores befinden sich zwei Köpfe der damaligen ansbachischen Herrschaft, Markgraf Georg Friedrich und seine zweite Gemahlin Sophie von Braunschweig-Lüneburg und Celle.

Bis zum Jahre 1861 Torsperre

bis 1933 Abgabe von Pflasterzoll für Fremde, mit unterschiedlichen Gebühren je nach Fuhrwerk oder Ladung

1895 Obertor in Privatbesitz

1995 letzte Renovierung

[English translation:]
A "New District Gate", or "Upper Gate", built 1584-87 as part of the completion of the town walls. The new district was an extension of the original city area.

On the exterior facade of the gate are two heads of the ruling Ansbach family, Markgrave Georg Friedrich and his second wife, Sophie von Braunschweig-Lüneburg and Celle.

Until 1861 the gate was kept closed.

In 1895 the gate was in private possession.

Until 1933 a road toll was levied on non-residents,
with charges depending on the vehicle or load.

The most recent renovation was in 1995.

(Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This is 1 of the 22 markers that comprise a historic walking tour of the town.

The marker is mounted on the right side of the gate.