Baker City in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Mint-Fox Building

Baker City Historic District

— Established 1874 —

Inscription. The Mint-Fox Building was constructed as two adjoining structures, the south half in 1888, the north in 1889. The buildings were erected by A.A. Houston, a local builder. Houston first rented the south building to two miners, Lorenzo Durkee and Frederick Dill, who opened the Mint Saloon. The Mint was known for its mineral cabinets, which displayed ore from area mines.
Houston rented the north building to Manny Fox, who operated the Monogram Cigar Store there. He later operated the New City Hack Line out of the building. In addition to his business interests, Fox was chief of the city fire department.
In 1984, a solid plaster front covering the buildings was removed and the buildings’ original metal facades were reconstructed.

Erected by Historic Baker City, Inc.