St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Llambias House

First Spanish Colonial Period, Built 1763, enlarged by 1788

Inscription. This building is significant for its Spanish and British Colonial architectural influences and in 1954 became one of the first examples of a private residence to undergo a documented restoration. Characteristics of the "St. Augustine Plan" of residential architecture include the rectangular form, projecting balcony, side entry into the private courtyard, and an inner loggia or porch. These features are unique adaptations to the climate and used locally available materials of coquina stone with stucco finish and wood. The careful restorations interprets the building as it existed during the Second Spanish Period.

Designated as a National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

5. Llambias House ca.1763
6. An additional, nearby marker for Xavier López Pellicer at the Llambias House
Xavier Lopez Pellicer was born in St. Augustine, February 8, 1900, one of nine children of Andrew Joseph and Josephine Lopez Pellicer. He attended the Rutgers School of Banking, went to work for the St. Augustine National Bank in 1919 and retired as a senior vice president in 1966. He served as president of the Rotary Club; president of the Board of Trustees of Flagler Hospital and trustee for 40 years; president and director of the St. Augustine Historical Society; president of the Florida Bankers Association and president of the Florida Forestry Association. Pellicer also served for seven years as a national director of the American Forestry Association and for three years on the Florida Board of Forestry and Parks during the term of Governor Millard Caldwell. During the restoration of the Llambias House in St. Augustine, he met Fernando Rubio of Mahon, Minorca. They were responsible for the donation of a bronze statue commemorating the Minorcans. Xavier Lopez Pellicer died in 1990. His Great Floridian Plaque is located at the Llambias House, 31 St. Francis Street, St. Augustine.
7. Llambias House garden entrance