Near Pictou in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Simon Newcomb

Inscription.

Born at Wallace Bridge, Newcomb moved to the United States in 1853. Graduating from Harvard he became Professor of Mathematics in the U.S. Navy and was assigned to the Naval Observatory. He was soon recognized as an authority on mathematical astronomy. As Director of the Nautical Almanac (1877-97), and as Professor at Johns Hopkins (1884-94 and 1898-1900) his revision of the lunar and planetary tables led to the simplification of all nautical almanacs throughout the world, while his many scientific books and papers earned him international distinction and high honour. He died in Washington [D.C.]

Né à Wallace Bridge, Newcomb émigra aux États-Unis en 1853. Diplômé de Harvard, il devint professeur de mathématiques dans la marine américaine, puis fut nommé à l'observatoire naval. À titre de directeur de Nautical Almanac (1877-1897) et de professeur à l'université Johns Hopkins (entre 1884 et 1900), il effectua une révision des éphémérides qui permit de simplifier les almanachs nautiques du monde entier; ses ouvrages et articles scientifiques lui valurent une réputation internationale et de hautes distinctions. Il mourut à Washington [D.C].

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Air & SpaceCommunicationsEducationScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

12.1 kilometers away); Pugwash Train Station 1961 (approx. 12.1 kilometers away); Evolution of Pugwash Industry (approx. 12.2 kilometers away).

1. Simon Newcomb Bio. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Simon Newcomb Bio. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Simon Newcomb Online Books. (Submitted on September 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)