Baker City in Baker County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Antlers Hotel

Baker City Historic District

— Established 1874 —

Inscription. In the early days of the 20th Century, the Antlers Hotel was a bustling three-story hotel which boasted a fine restaurant and bar. The hotel had an elevator. The upper corridors were naturally lighted by “light wells” and skylights.

In 1910, a fourth story was added to make the Antlers even more “first class.” Unfortunately, after the addition the owners went bankrupt. During World War II, a small structure was built on the roof for volunteers to man a Sky Watch Operation to report airplanes flying over the local area. Later in the century, the first floor was converted to retail and office space and the upper stories became apartments.

Erected by Historic Baker City, Inc.

The marker is at the right corner.