Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Washington Sawyer

— Civil War Hero —

Inscription. Born in Allentown, Pennsylvania May 16, 1830. Moved to Cape May (then Cape Island) in 1848 as carpenter and builder. In 1861 one of first enlisted from Cape May and assigned as 2nd Lt. of Special Guard at the capitol in Washington. Commissioned 2nd Lt. in N.J. Cavalry in 1862, promoted to 1st Lt. and Captain, and wounded and captured at Brandy Station in 1863. In Libby Prison one of two captains chosen to be executed in retaliation for execution of two Confederate spies. President Lincoln threatened to execute Brig. Gen. William H.F. Lee, son of General Robert E. Lee if Captain Sawyer was shot. Exchanged for Gen. Lee in 1864, returned to active duty and again wounded. Discharged as colonel in 1865. Returned to Cape May and operated The Ocean House. Built Hotel Chalfonte in 1876 and ran it until his death. Served 9 years on Cape May City Council, was Superintendent of the U.S. Life Saving Service for the State of New Jersey Coast and Member of N.J. State Sinking Fund Commission. Died October 16, 1893. Buried in Old Cold Spring Cemetery.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is May 16, 1799.

2. Marker in Cape May
3. Marker on the Washington Street Mall
Marker is located on the walkway on the north side of the Whale's Tail store in Cape May's Washington Street Mall.
4. Cape May Historic District
The Henry Washington Sawyer Marker is located in the Cape May Historic District, a National Historic Landmark. This plaque is located a block north of the marker.
5. Hotel Chalfonte
Henry Sawyer's Hotel Chalfonte, a National Historic Landmark, is still an active hotel in Cape May. Built in 1876, the Chalfonte is Cape May's oldest hotel, being the only survivor of a major fire in 1878 which destroyed over 30 acres in downtown Cape May.