Jacksonville Beach in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oesterreicher-McCormick Homestead

In Honor of Vic & Mary Lenoble

By Jay Kravetz, July 12, 2017
Inscription. The Oesterreicher-McCormick Homestead was built in 1873, and is one of the oldest remaining homes in the Beaches area. The building is a rare example of cracker-style architecture that was used in Florida. One of the main features of this architectural style includes a shaded front porch – an important addition to southern homes in the hot and humid days before air conditioning as it provided relief from the sun and capitalized on access to breezes that could come in from the beach. The home was donated by the J.T. and Jean McCormick family, and was previously located on the McCormick Ranch in Palm Valley. It was moved to Pablo Historical Park in 2015.

Erected by Beaches Museum & History Park.