Wills Corner in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Isle of Wight County / Nansemond County

1. Isle of Wight County Face
Inscription.
Isle of Wight County. Area 314 Square Miles. One of the original Shires formed in 1634. Its name was at first Warrascoyack, changed in 1637 to Isle of Wight. Of the oldest churches in the United States is in this County.

Nansemond County. Area 423 Square Miles.. Formed in 1637 from New Norfolk County, it was first called Upper Norfolk County, but in 1642 it was named Nansemond for an Indian Tribe. Dismal Swamp is partly in this county.

Erected 1948 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-113.)

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and
will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

Regarding Isle of Wight County / Nansemond County. Nansemond County is an extinct Virginia county. The county became the independent city of Nansemond in July 1972 and in 1974 merged with the city of Suffolk. Suffolk was incorporated as a town in 1808, and as a city in 1910.

2. Marker Z-113 is missing.
This view shows that the Isle of Wight County/Nansemond County marker was no longer standing on Benns Church Boulevard near its intersection with Oliver Drive and Cherry Grove Road.