Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Flight from Matthews Hill

First Battle of Manassas, July 21, 1861, 11:30 a.m.

Inscription. The First Battle of Manassas started on Matthews Hill — the prominent rise one-half mile ahead of you. Thousands of Federals were swiftly advancing in this direction. Confederate Capt. John Imboden rushed four cannon into position near here to try and slow the Federal attack. The artillerists fired at top speed, knowing it would take massive reinforcements to stop the Yankees.

Confederate resistance on Matthews Hill collapsed after ninety minutes of combat. Through smoke and dust, the fugitives fled past the Stone House and across the Warrenton Turnpike (U.S. Rte. 29 today). The retreating Rebels scrambled up the slopes of the Henry and Robinson farms in search of a place to rally. Imboden's gunners fired a few parting shots and then galloped to the rear.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Painting by Mark Churms, '17

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on September 11, 2017.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Attack From Matthews Hill” (Submitted on September 11, 2017.)