Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Los Putos

Inscription. This is the site of Rancho Los Putos of 10 square leagues granted in 1845 by Governor Pio Pico granted to Juan Felipe Peña and Manuel Cabeza Vaca. The Peña Adobe, erected here in 1842, is still owned by the descendants of the Pena-Vaca families. The town of Vacaville nearby, was established in 1851 on land sold by Vaca to William McDaniel.

Erected 1955 by Vacaville Parlor No. 293, Native Daughters of the Golden West in Cooperation with the California State Park Commission. (Marker Number 534.)

More about this marker. Site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 534) under the name Vaca-Pena Adobe.

2. Rancho Los Putos Marker and Adobe
3. Rancho Los Putos Adobe
Also known as the Vaca-Pena Adobe
4. Vaca-Pena Adobe State Landmark Directional Sign
5. Juan Manual Vaca
Vaca (after whom Vacaville was named) was the compadre of Pena and joint owner of Rancho los Putos. For a few years they enjoyed their fiestas, rodeos, fandangoes and horse races. Then the Americans came.
6. Juan Felipe Pena
Pena, with his compadre, Vaca, was granted ten Spanish leagues of land in 1842. First called Lihuaytos, later Rancho los Putos. Both partners built adobe homes in Laguna Valley near the present site of Vacaville. The beautiful two-hundred acre Pena Adobe Park now occupies the heart of what was once Rancho los Putos.
7. Rancho Los Putos
Adobe Building Undergoing Renovation June 2006