Bethany Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shipwreck of the Faithful Steward

Inscription. The Faithful Steward, bound from Londonderry, Ireland to Philadelphia, ran aground on a shoal September 1, 1785 with 249 passengers aboard. Stormy weather drove the vessel toward shore where it became stranded in 4 fathoms (24 feet) of water within 100 yards of the shoreline. Strong winds capsized the ship and 181 passengers, including 93 women and children, perished. Looters soon arrived, carried off trunks of personal cargo, and picked the pockets of the deceased. The ship carried 400 barrels of British copper halfpennies and rose gold guineas. The coins redeposit along the shore after strong storms, giving rise to the name, Coin Beach.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-73.)

More about this marker. Savages Ditch is a kayaker's paradise.

Regarding Shipwreck of the Faithful Steward. Tells the tale of a shipwreck and how nearby Coin Beach got its name. Coin beach is on the other side of the sand dunes. There's a parking lot at nearby Delaware Seashore State Park.

2. Shipwreck marker is hard to spot as it faces the highway, right in front of the power pole.
3. Shipwreck marker viewed from the north bound lanes.