Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The House of Amado de la Mota

— Ruta Cristera —

Casa Mota
Casa de descanso de Don Amado de la Mota, originario de Tolimanejo (hoy Colón), en 1845 militar y comandante de la Guardia Nacional; amigo del General Tomás Mejía, propietario de la Hacienda del Lobo y sus anexas, benefactor del Pueblo, a Don Amado se atribuyen muchas de las construcciones importantes de esta población, como la Alberca de Agua Fría, las acequias o caños que conducían el agua hacía los huertos aledaños al Río Colón, la Pila del Jardín principal. Además, fue benefactor durante las festividades y celebraciones de la población. A principios del siglo XX, la familia Mota era dueña de sesenta casas.

English translation:
The Mota House
This was the rest house of Amado de la Mota, originally from Tolimanejo (today Colón), who in 1845 was a member of the military and commander of the National Guard. He was friends with General Tomás Mejía. He was also the owner of the Hacienda del Lobo (The Ranch of the Wolf) and its adjoining properties. As benefactor of the town, Amado contributed to many important town projects, like the Cold Water Pool, the irrigation projects that carried water to the orchards bordering the Colón River, and the Central Park Fountain. In addition, he was the patron of many festivities and celebrations in the town. At the beginning
of the 20th century, the Mota family owned sixty houses.

Erected by Municipio de Colón, Presidencia Municipal 2012-2015.

1. The Seal of
This additional marker is located in the interior patio of the building. It reads:

La Casa del Ayuntamiento
Data del siglo XVII, fue propiedad de la familia De la Mota y a partir de 1923 es ocupada por las oficinas del Ayuntamiento. Su gran portal distingue a esta casona y en uno de los muros del pasillo de acceso a este edificio, una gran pintura ilustra la historia del municipio; la fachada principal es al sur, frente a la plaza "Jardín Héroes de la Revolución". Las jambas y dinteles de sus balcones están ornamentados con motivos florales en altorelieve de piedra, distinguiéndose en el principal las iniciales A.M. de Don Armando De la Mota.

English:
Built in the XVII century; it was a property De la Mota's family and since 1923 it was occupied by the town council offices. It enormous door distinguish this big rambling house from the others and one of his access walls has a big picture which shows the municipality history; the main facade it is orientated toward the south, right in front of the square "Jardín Héroes de la Revolución". The jambs and lintels of its balconies are ornamented with flower motives on high relief made of stone, setting apart in the main one the initials A. M. Don Armando De la Mota. Año 2002
the Municipality of Colón

The following text and English translation are from photo #3.

Escudo del municipio
El escudo de Colón se encuentra enmarcado por un sobrio cortinaje color de la cantera rosa queretana. En el cuadrante superior izquierdo sobre color ocre amarillo destaca el busto del almirante Cristóbal Colón, con su simbólica carabela que vuelve a España llevando la noticia de la existencia de este mundo. Colón, figura universal, simboliza la investigación, la búsqueda y la perseverancia para encontrar nuevos cambios hacia un nuevo mundo. En el cuartel superior derecho, al centro, un toro español representa la ganadería, que desde hace más de cinco siglos iniciaron los españoles; al fondo una conífera y una yuca filífera representan los recursos naturales del municipio, que por siglos han contribuido a la economía y a múltiples usos de la comunidad. Debajo, en este cuadrante, en primer plano se ve un maizal en elote maduro, esto representa la fertilidad del suelo y la prosperidad agrícola en la producción de forrajes y semillas; en este mismo plano, al lado izquierdo del cuadrante, las cactáceas representadas recuerdan que una porción del suelo del municipio es semidesértico. En este extremo
superior izquierdo del mismo cuartel flota en el aire un jorongo representativo de la artesanía textil lanera que beneficia la economía
3. An additional, nearby marker describing the seal of the Municipality of Colón
This additional marker is also found in the interior patio of the building. Its text and an English translation can be seen in the additional comments.
colonense desde el siglo XVI. El cuartel único inferior, muestra el panorama al oriente de la ciudad de Colón; en primer plano, está el nopal que recuerda al escudo nacional, pero en este nopal lo que hay son flores y frutos en desarrollo; junto al nopal surge una jovencita mexicana que representa el mestizaje. En segundo plano, a la derecha, hay armas chichimecas, arco y flecha y una piel de coyote, vestimenta del pueblo; a la izquierda, las armas otomíes: lanza y macana y las españolas; casco, espada y rodela decorada con una greca otomí; esto significa la alianza y la amistad de los otomíes con los españoles. En tercer plano están los templos que construyeron los pobladores en el siglo XVII; San Francisco Tolimanejo y Santo Domingo de Soriano; estos edificios representan el origen y la historia de Colón formada por los tres pueblos antiguos: otomí, chichimeca y español, al fondo, sale un sol tras los cerros orientales en un nuevo día. El sol tiene el número 1531, fecha de su fundación. Año 2002

The Seal of the Municipality of Colón
The seal of Colón is framed by a sober curtain, the color of the pink, quarried rock of Querétaro. In the upper left quadrant on a yellow-ocher background stands a bust of Admiral Christopher Columbus, with his symbolic caravel returning to Spain, carrying the news of the existence
The building now houses the municipal government of Colón. The marker is to the left of the main entrance.
of this new world. Columbus, a universal figure, symbolizes research, investigation and the perseverance to find new changes as we move towards a new world. In the upper right quarter, in the center, a Spanish bull represents cattle ranching, that more than five centuries ago was begun by the Spaniards. At the bottom of the seal are a conifer and a cassava plant that represent the natural resources of the municipality, which for centuries have contributed to the economy and the many needs of the community. Below, in this same quadrant, in the foreground we see a cornfield with mature corn. This represents fertile soils and agricultural prosperity that come from the production of fodder and crops. In the same plane, to the left side of the quadrant, the image of cacti helps us to remember that a portion of the soil of the municipality is semi-desert. At the upper left of the same quarter is a woolen poncho which is representative of the wool textiles and handicrafts that have benefited the colonial economy since the 16th century. The unique lower quarter shows the panorama to the east of the city of Colón. In the foreground is the nopal cactus that is similar to the National Seal, but in this nopal there are flowers and fruit in development. Next to the nopal is a young Mexican woman who represents mestizaje (the combination of indigenous and Spanish ethnicities). In the background,
5. An exterior balcony of the House of Mota
Note the decorative stone work around the balcony, especially the "AM" (for Amado de la Mota) mentioned on one of the additional markers. The lower, additional marker mentions that the Mexican President Adolfo Ruiz Cortines visited Colón in 1957.
to the right, are Chichimec weapons: a bow, arrow and a coyote skin, the symbolic indigenous dress of the area. To the left, the Otomi weapons: a spear and a macana or club. Also shown are the Spanish weapons: a helmet, sword and a shield decorated with an Otomí pattern, this symbolizing the alliance and friendship between the Otomies with the Spaniards. In the third plane are the temples that were built by the settlers in the 17th century: San Francisco Tolimanejo and Santo Domingo de Soriano. These buildings represent the origin and the history of Colón that was formed by its three ancient peoples: Otomí, Chichimeca and Spanish. In the background, a sun rises behind the eastern hills on a new day. The sun has the number 1531, the year of the town’s foundation. 2002
    — Submitted September 12, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

6. An additional view of the exterior balconies of the House of Mota, now the Colón Municipal Building.