Reedsville in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reedsville

Another River Crossing Attempt

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan arrived at the Ohio River crossing at Reedsville late on July 19, 1863, with the 1,100 Confederate raiders remaining after the battle at Buffington Island. The raiders could plainly see West Virginia — formerly the friendly territory of Virginia — just across the flooded river Morgan sent his cavalrymen on a slow, treacherous crossin Several men drowned as they swam their horses through the deep, swirling waters.

Morgan himself had reached the middle of the river with his telegrapher, George "Lightning" Ellsworth, when there was a resounding boom and a huge splash of water. The dreaded gunboats had made their way upriver and were shelling the men as they crossed. Morgan made a quick decision. He ordered Ellsworth forward and, rearing his horse around, headed back to the Ohio side of the river.

More than 300 of the men had crossed successfully — including Colonel Adam Johnson — and found their way back to Confederate territory. As the gunboats kept firing, Morgan gathered his remaining 800 raiders and fled north in search of another ford.

Morgan Turns Inland
Morgan and about 800 raiders rode a mile north to a ford opposite Lee Creek. A handful of Confederates successfully swam the Ohio River before the gunboat USS
Moose shelled them, killing and wounding several raiders and scattering the rest. Undaunted, Morgan led his men two miles further north to Parker's Hill. When the Union gunboat followed and again opened fire, Morgan abandoned trying to cross the river. The raiders headed inland, traveling up Indian Run toward Coolville. With Colonel Adam Johnson's departure, Morgan named Colonel Leroy Cluke acting Second Brigade commander.

[Photo caption]: The Confederate cavalrymen who attempted to cross the Ohio River were dangerously exposed. Union Lieutenant Commander Leroy Fitch took advantage of it as he brought his gunboat USS Moose within firing range.

Text: Edd Sharp & David L. Mowery
Illustration: Bev Kirk