Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvannia County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

By Brandon D Cross, September 10, 2017
Inscription. Early on May 3, 1863, elements of Howard's battered XI Corps retired to this vicinity. As the battle swirled around the Chancellorsville crossroads, one mile to the southwest. Howard's men hastily dug and constructed lines of rifle pits and entrenchments, some of which are still to be found in the woods before you. By mid-morning, the Union lines at Chancellorsville began to crumble and the Army took refuge behind this last line of defenses. These trenches were occupied until the early morning of May 6 when the Federals retreated back across the Rappahannock.