Pocatello in Bannock County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Old Fort Hall

Inscription.
Fort Hall, Keystone on the Oregon Trail, America's road to destiny, was located 14 miles north of this site. It was dedicated by Nathaniel J. Wyeth, Bostonian, on Aug. 5th 1834. Unable to compete with Hudson's Bay Co., Fort Boise; Wyeth sold the Fort to the firm and they took it over on June 16th 1838. Fort Hall served as a Trapper Indian rendezvous and an Oregon Trail way station. Joseph Thing, Francis Ermatinger and Richard Grant provided hospitality for Thousands, including such notables as Jason Lee Meek, Bridger, Bonneville, Whitmans, Spaldings, DeSmet, Fremont, Carson & Meeker. HBC abandoned the Fort in July, 1858, thus ending an era. The Fort site has been designated as a registered historical landmark by the National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located on an inside wall of the Fort Hall Replica.

1. Fort Hall. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Hall Replica. Visit Idaho website entry (Submitted on February 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fort Hall Replica
4. Fort Hall Replica