Grachtengordel in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Gemeente Amsterdam Stadsarchief / Amsterdam City Archives

Gebouw De Bazel /Bazel Building

Inscription.   Gebouw De Bazel

Het gebouw De Bazel is een rijksmonument en vernoemd naar zijn architect K.P.C. de Bazel (1869-1923) Het pand werd gebouwd tussen 1919 en 1926 voor de Nederlandsche Handel-Maatschappij. De NHM was de voorloper van de Algemene Bank Nederland en ABN Amro. Nu is hier het Stadsarchief Amsterdam ondergebracht. Op 12 september 2007 vond, na een verbouwing en restauratie door Claus en Kaan architecten, de officiële opening plaats door koningin Beatrix.

U bent welkom in het Informatiecentrum, de Studiezaal, Tentoonstellingszaal, Schatkamer en de Filmzaal, de Stadsboekwinkel en Café De Bazel. De depots van het Stadsarchief voldoen aan alle moderne eisen die de Archiefwet stelt. In 2009 kreeg het gebouw het Energie A-label (energiezuinig en duurzaam).

[English translation:]
The Basel Building is a national monument, named after its architect, K.P.C. de Bazel (1869-1923). The building was built between 1919 and 1926 for the Dutch Trade Society (NHM), the forerunner of the Dutch- and ABN Amro Banks. The Amsterdam
City Archive is now housed here. On September 12, 2007, after a renovation and restoration by architects Claus and Kaan, the building was officially opened by Queen Beatrix.

You are welcome to visit the Information Center, Study Room, Exhibition Hall, Treasury and Film Room, the City Bookstore and Café De Bazel. The holdings of the City Archives are compliant with all the modern requirements set by the Archives Act. In 2009, the building received the Energy A label (energy efficient and sustainable).

2. Gemeente Amsterdam Stadsarchief / Amsterdam City Archives Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, just to the left of the entrance.

1. Amsterdam City Archives (Wikipedia). "The Amsterdam City Archives (Dutch: Stadsarchief Amsterdam) preserves documents pertaining to the history of Amsterdam and provides information about the city. With archives covering a shelf-length of about 50 kilometres, the Amsterdam City Archives is the largest municipal archive in the world....In the Middle Ages, Amsterdam’s important documents were stored in a special cabinet that was kept in the so-called ‘Iron Chapel’ (IJzeren Kapel) in the Old Church (Oude Kerk). In the nineteenth century, the archives moved to the Waag building at the Nieuwmarkt, and in 1914 to the former town hall of Nieuwer-Amstel. Since the summer of 2007, the Amsterdam City Archives have been located in the monumental building De Bazel, in the city-centre, which derives its name from the famous Dutch architect K.P.C. de Bazel, who designed it." (Submitted on September 15, 2017, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

2. Home - Stadsarchief Amsterdam (in Dutch). (Submitted on September 15, 2017.)

4. Gemeente Amsterdam Stadsarchief / Amsterdam City Archives - Looking north on Vijzelstraat