Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Lieutenant Coronel Norberto García

— Ruta Cristera —

"Teniente Coronel Norberto García"
Norberto García, nació en 1906, hijo legítimo del señor José García y de la señora María Dolores de la Vega prósperos comerciantes de esta villa. En 1928, Primer Regidor del Ayuntamiento de Colón y en 1930 Presidente Municipal por el PNR. Se sublevó contra el gobierno de Plutarco Elías Calles, miembro activo de la liga Defensora de la Libertad Religiosa. Como muchos jefes Cristeros, Norberto fue sacrificado por el Gobierno despues del armisticio, la mañana del Domingo 8 de Agosto de 1937, es asesinado al salir de misa, en una de las esquinas que forman las calles Aquiles Serdán y Alvaro Obregón en Colón, Qro.

English translation:
Norberto García was born in 1906, the legitimate son of José García and María Dolores de la Vega, prosperous merchants in this town. In 1928, he became the First City Councilman of Colón and in 1930 became Municipal President with the PNR (Partido Nacional Revolucionario or the National Revolutionary Party). He revolted against the government of Plutarco Elías Calles and became an active member of the League of Religious Freedom. Like many Cristero chiefs, Norberto was killed by the government after the armistice, on the morning of Sunday, August 8, 1937. He was assassinated
on his way from Mass on one of the corners of the intersection of Aquiles Serdán and Alvaro Obregón Streets in Colón, Querétaro.

Erected by Municipio de Colón, Presidencia Municipal 2012-2015.

Based on the banner hanging to the right of the marker on the house, this was Norberto García's birthplace.
3. An additional Lieutenant Coronel Norberto García information banner
This banner hanging from the residence has the same text as the marker, except that it includes: "Nació en Colón, Qro., en la esquina que forman las calles Madero y Álvaro Obregón," (He was born in Colón, Querétaro, on the corner of Calles Madero and Álvaro Obregón.)