Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Redoubt 9

1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
“ … once we were inside the redoubt. People of four nations were thrown together: Frenchmen, English, Scots, and Germans ….”
Private Georg Flohr, Royal Deux-Ponts Regiment

“ … a trait which characterized the French grenadiers …. They … charged like lions, and lost one-third of their men.”
Comte de Rochambeau

On October 14, 1781, Baron Antoine de Vioménil had overall command of the French attack on Redoubt 9, which was defended by approximately 120 British and German forces. Vioménil selected Colonel en Second Guillaume de Forbach des Deux-Ponts (also known as Wilhelm von Forbach) to lead the 400 man assault that was comprised of troops from the Gâtinais and Royal Deux-Ponts Regiments. The later regiment was also known as “Das Deutsche Königlich Französische Infantrie Regiment von Zweibrücken” (The German Royal French Infantry Regiment from Zweibrücken).

The French approach was delayed as engineering troops took heavy casualties while clearing obstructions protecting the British perimeter. The difficulties of the assault were compounded by darkness, close quarters combat, German forces on both sides wearing similiar uniforms, and the confusion of German commanders coming from both attackers and defenders. Within 30 minutes, however, Vioménil congratulated
Deux-Ponts on capturing the redoubt.

The last obstruction to the Allies completing their Second Siege Line had fallen.

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about
2. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield
this marker.
The marker contains illustrations of four different uniformed soldiers who took part in the battle for Redoubt 9. They include “Deux-Ponts Regiments – The only German speaking regiment to serve in the French army at Yorktown, the regiment was from the Duchy of Zweibrücken (now Germany). Courtesy of the Anne S.K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University Library, Gâtinais Regiment - This French unit, along with two others, came with the French fleet from the Caribbean. Images Courtesy of the Anne S.K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University Library, Von Bose Regiment - This unit from the principality of Hesse-Cassel served as part of the German auxiliary forces with the British army. This and another German unit, the Prince Hereditaire, participated in the defense of the redoubts. Courtesy of the Anne S.K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University Library and 71st Regiment of Foot - Known as Fraser’s Highlanders, troops from the 71st Regiments, along with detachments from the 33rd, 43rd and 80th regiments made up part of the British force defending the redoubts. Courtesy of Don Troiani Collection

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Redoubt 9
This redoubt was taken by French troops on the night of October 14, 1781. It was then incorporated into the Second Allied Siege Line.

2. The Battle of Yorktown. The Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on August 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Mortar Inside Redoubt 9
Mortars were part of the heavy artillery used in Redoubt 9 during the 1781 Siege of Yorktown.