Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Redoubt 10

1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
“The column marched in silence, with guns unloaded, and in good order: Many, no doubt, thinking that less than one quarter of a mile would finish the journey of life … ”
Captain Stephen Olney, 1st Rhode Island Regiment

The Marquis de Lafayette selected the light infantry companies from his Continental Army division to carry out the American attack on Redoubt 10. Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Hamilton led the assaulting force of 400 Americans against the 70 British defenders.

Concerned an accidental musket firing would give away their advance, the light infantry approached the redoubt with unloaded weapons. The British discovered the attack column as it neared the redoubt and vigorously defended their position. The Americans surged through the abatis obstructions surrounding the redoubt, then through holes in the palisaded log walls within the trench, breached the top of the redoubt, and within 10 minutes of mostly hand-to-hand combat, secured their objective.

Alexander Hamilton, in his report to Lafayette on the action, noted that the British were “intitled to the acknowledgement of an honorable defence.”

Erected by Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

these topic lists: Notable EventsNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. The right of the marker features a picture of Alexander Hamilton in the fortifications at Yorktown. He is next to a cannon and in front of a grouping
2. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield
of gabions. The picture is Courtesy of the Museum of the City of New York.
Next to this is an illustration of a “1st Rhode Island Light Infantry Soldier – The light infantry company of the 1st Rhode Island Regiment, a predominantly African-American unit, participated in the assault on Redoubt 10. Anne S.K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University.
The background of the right side of the marker contains the “Signatures on the Articles of Capitulation. After General Cornwallis signed the ‘Articles of Capitulation,’ from his Yorktown headquarters, the surrender terms were sent to General Washington at Redoubt 10, where Washington signed them.”

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown. The Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on August 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Redoubt 10
On the night of October 14, 1781, while the French troops were attacking nearby Redount 9, Americans stormed this position. Both redoubts were taken in less than a half hour and were incorporated into the Second Allied Siege Line.