Ferndale in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Inter-Urban Railcar - Detroit United Railway

Inscription.
First incorporated in 1917, Ferndale's early development as a streetcar suburb of Detroit resulted in Ferndale having a small downtown and traditional high density development patterns. The streetcar system, with its fond memories, served Ferndale from 1895 to 1947, and was the main mode of transportation to work and play for Ferndale families for several decades.

The Oakland Railway Company connected Detroit with Ferndale, Royal Oak, and Birmingham reaching Ferndale and Royal Oak on February 8, 1895 and Birmingham on June 15, 1896. The Detroit United Railray (DUR) purchased the line in 1901 and operated it until April 25, 1931. The City of Royal Oak then purchased the track from the DUR through Ferndale up to Catalpa Street in Royal Oak and leased the tracks back to the City of Detroit's Department of Street Railways (DSR) who operated streetcars until May 2, 1947.

The City of Ferndale hopes to see modern streetcars returned to the Woodward Corridor to again provide transportation choices and lessen America's dependence on Mid-East oil.

2. Close-up of image
Marker is the one on the right.