Portland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Modern Day Buffington Island

Battle of Buffington Island

The Battle Site Then and Now
The Battle of Buffington Island did not take place on the island in the Ohio River. Rather, Confederate and Union troops fought in this area. Much of the battlefield has not changed and continues to be used for farming.

The Ohio River has changed over time. In the 19th century, there were fords, including just upstream of Buffington Island, where the river could be crossed on foot or horseback. Heavy rains just days before Morgan's arrival raised the river, making it difficult for the raiders to cross but easier for Union gunboats to navigate. The Ohio River is much higher and wider now than it was the day of the battle due to the creation of dams in the 20th century to maintain the river depth for shipping purposes and flood control. In addition, there used to be a road alongside the river on which Morgan traveled north to escape the battle.

The Second Battle of Buffington Island
In the 1960s, Shelly Materials quietly began acquiring portions of the battlefield for quarrying. The company sought a permit for a loading facility in the mid-1990s triggering local residents, preservationists and organizations to fight the permit. The Buffington Island Battlefield Preservation Foundation was established and efforts are being made to list the
entire battlefield on the National Register of Historic Places. Despite these efforts, it is expected that about a third of the battlefield will be lost to quarrying.

[Photo captions]:
Top left: This photograph, taken around 1929, of the northern tip of the island and the West Virginia coast is similar to what Morgan had hoped to see when he reached the island.
Top right: Created in 1933. Buffington Island State Memorial is a 3.97-acre park along the Ohio River. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Reenactors continue to portray Ohio's only Civil War battle at this park.

Erected by the Ohio Historical Society.

2. Modern Day Buffington Island Marker on far right.