Portland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Confusion and Panic

Battle of Buffington Island

A Naval River Blockade
As darkness and dense fog set in on July 18, Morgan's men stopped to rest in the fields near Portland. Meanwhile, Lieutenant Commander Leroy Fitch and his tinclad U.S.S. Moose headed upstream from Pomeroy and anchored at the southern tip of Buffington Island near the ford.

Fitch awoke at sunrise to the sound of gunfire when Judah's men attacked the Confederates. As the fog dissipated, enemy horsemen could be seen crossing the river. Gun crews fired on the escaping raiders, killing several and sending some scampering for shore. Only about 30 made it across the ford to the relative safety of West Virginia.

Fitch ordered shells fired over the river bluff and onto the battlefield, creating more confusion than deaths. Union and Confederate soldiers rode wildly across the fields to avoid the bursting shells. In the ensuing turmoil, Judah's and Hobson's forces closed in on the raiders.

Morgan's troops were now surrounded on three sides and caught in a deadly crossfire. With the ford blocked, the raiders were forced to ride north to try their luck at another crossing point.

Naval Strategy
During the Civil War, the Union attempted to control key trade and supply routes. The Navy built, converted or purchased gunboats to capture,
and control all the major and minor rivers of the South and central United States. Most importantly, the Union planned to secure the Ohio and Mississippi rivers in order to prevent any trade or troop movements between eastern and western parts of the Confederacy, while giving the Union free access to the rivers.

[Photo captions]:
Top left: It was standard for Navy tinclads to carry 24 pounder cannons like the U.S.S. Moose used to fire upon the raiders.
Bottom left map: The Union troops surround the raiders, forcing them to flee north.
Top right: By the end of the war, over 300 gunboats were patrolling and controlling the Mississippi, Ohio, Cumberland, Tennessee, Red and Arkansas, Kanawha and other western rivers.

Erected by the Ohio Historical Society.

2. Confusion and Panic Marker to left of center.