Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Sanctuary of Soriano

Santuario de Soriano
La Construcción de este Santuario se llevó a cabo de marzo de 1880 a marzo de 1912, destinado para el culto a la imagen de la Santísima Virgen, en su advocación de Santa María de los Dolores, fue traída a Soriano por el Misionero Dominíco Fray Luis de Guzmán, cuando en 1705 pacificó a los indomables jonaces del Cerro Gordo y Minas de Zimapán, y los asentó en esta misión. El constructor del Santuario fue el padre Román De la Vega. La edificación de este Santuario fue patrocinada por Don Armando De la Mota Pérez y por millares de feligreses. Su construcción se realizó en cantería, siendo su estilo arquitectónico el neoclásico y la planta de cruz latina. Ya en el interior podemos encontrar su altar construído en mármol de Carrara, dos pinturas al óleo del pintor queretano Rosalío Balvanera, así como en su coro un órgano marca Walker. Año 2002

English:
The Sanctuary construction lasted from march of 1880 until 1917 in the same month, destined to worship Virgen María's image, Santa María de los Dolores, this image was brought by the missionary Dominíco Fray Luis de Guzmán, when in 1705 brought peace to the unruly Jonaces of Cerro Gordo and Las Minas de Zimapán, eventually, his mission was accomplished by setting them down. Sanctuary's builder was the priest Román
De la Vega. The edification of this sanctuary was supported by Don Armando De la Mota Pérez and thousands of parishioners. It has a base of latin cross and its construction was made on quarry stone, being neoclassical its architectonical style. Inside, we can find its altar made on marble of Carrara, a Walker organ, and also two pictures from Rosalío Balvanera, who was born in Querétaro. 2002

This view of the marker on the left looks out onto the park to the south of the sanctuary.

3. The Sanctuary of Soriano
This view of the sanctuary is towards the north.
This view of the sanctuary is towards the northwest. The lower retaining wall includes many ceramic tiles of bible verses and other religious sayings. The southern facade of the sanctuary includes many markers related to pilgrimages to the church and its dedication as a basilica.
5. The Sanctuary of Soriano
September 10, 2017
6. The Sanctuary of Soriano
An earlier photo of the sanctuary, probably during its dedication in 1917. Note the people on the roof of the sanctuary. This photo is from an exhibition at the Museum of Miracles (Museo de los Milagros) near the sanctuary.
7. A view of the interior of the Sanctuary of Soriano
8. A version of the Virgin of Soriano, from the nearby Santo Domingo Mission chapel