Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of San Francisco de Asís

Templo de San Francisco de Asís
Inició su construcción en el año de 1700 y se concluyó en 1709 por la orden de Frailes Menores de Michoacán. Es sede parroquial desde el 7 de abril de 1756. Su planta original fue de cruz latina y en 1874 fue ampliada a tres naves con muros de mampostería. En su interior guarda estatuas de algunos santos como San Pedro, Santo Domingo, San José, El Santo Entierro, así como de la Virgen de la Soledad y del Carmen.

La capilla es en gajos con planta octagonal rematado con linternilla; la torre campanario es de tres cuerpos, encontrándose en uno de ellos cuatro nichos con estatuas de San Pedro, San Francisco, San Pablo , San Antonio y en el coronamiento San Miguel. Año 2002

English:
Its construction began in 1700 and concluded in 1709, it was built by the order of the Michoacan's Minor Friars. It has been the parochial see since april 7th. of 1756. Its original base was a latin cross and in 1874 it was amplified to 3 naves with rubblework walls. Inside of it statues of some saints are kept, as those from San Pedro, Santo Domingo, San José, El Santo Entierro, as well as, la Virgen de la Soledad and del Carmen.
The dome is divided in sections with an octagonal base crowned with lanterns, its bell tower has three bodies, in one of them, we can find
four niches ornamented with statues of San Pedro, San Francisco, San Pablo, San Antonio and on the top of it, one of San Miguel. 2002

The marker is to the far right in this view, almost in profile. The temple can be seen in the background.
3. The altar of the Temple of San Francisco de Asís
4. Chapel dedicated to Saint José Sánchez del Río in the Temple of San Francisco
A small chapel in the temple is dedicated to Saint Jóse Sánchez del Río, canonized on October 16, 2016. This chapel includes a small piece of bone as a relic from the church that houses his remains in Sahuayo, Michoacán, Mexico. The 14 year-old was executed by government forces on February 10, 1928 during the Cristero War.