Brandy Station in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Kelly's Ford

The Chancellorsville Campaign

Inscription. On January 25, 1863, Union general Joseph "Fighting Joe" Hooker replaced Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside as the fifth commander of the demoralized eastern armies in less than two years. On taking charge of the Army of the Potomac, Hooker implemented organizational reforms to ensure that his soldiers stayed healthy, warm, and busy. Morale improved quickly, as did the army's offensive spirit.

The dramatic reorganization of the cavalry was one of Hooker's initial priorities and signal accomplishments. Before Hooker assumed command, small squadrons of horsemen were scattered among the infantry, carelessly armed and consistently outmatched by their Confederate counterparts.

Hooker reassembled his mounted forces into the single cavalry corps under one commander, Gen. George Stoneman, and equipped the majority of the troopers with carbines - short rifles that were easy to load and fire on horseback. With the Army of the Potomac recovering its fighting spirit, Hooker planned a new campaign against Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee and his Army of Northern Virginia.

The Rappahannock River, situated to your left, separated the two forces. Although the Federals outnumbered the Confederates by more than two to one, the river was a formidable equalizer. The Union army had lost 12,000 men on its southern banks following a disastrous crossing
at Fredericksburg in December. Angered by a Southern cavalry raid at Hartwood Church in February, Hooker ordered his mounted command to test the defenses at the river fords above Fredericksburg. This probe resulted first in the Battle of Kelly's ford, a step toward the decisive showdown at Chancellorsville.

"My plans are perfect... May God have mercy on General Lee, for I will have none." - Gen. Joe Hooker, USA

"We must make this campaign an exceedingly active one... A defensive campaign can only be made successful by taking the aggressive at the proper time." - Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson, CSA

Erected 2013 by Virginia Civil War Trails and Civil War Trust.

2. Lower Left Illustration
The Army of the Potomac swelled with pride following a review by President Abraham Lincoln on April 8, 1863. With more than 70,000 men on display, it was then the largest military demonstration in American history. (Courtesy Library of Congress.)

More about this marker. Although the marker is in Culpeper County, the the marker is within the Remington, Virginia zip code area.

3. Lower Center Illustration
Despite the grave threat posed by Gen. Joseph Hooker, left, and his army, Gen. Robert E. Lee's personal correspondence indicates that Lee was confident of success and contemptuous of his foe. He focused his energies on the lack of food and blankets in the Confederate army. (Courtesy Library of Congress)
4. Map on Upper Right
Fauquier, Spotsylvania, Orange, and Culpeper counties were centered between the opposing capitals at Washington and Richmond. This strategic location rendered the landscape around you into one of the most contested regions of the Civil War.
5. Battle of Kelly's Ford Interpretive Center