Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jackie And Rachel Robinson Arrive In Daytona Beach

Jackie Robinson

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

Inscription.
On Thursday February 28, 1946, two weeks after their marriage, Rachel and Jackie boarded an American Airlines propeller flight from Los Angeles to Daytona Beach. The flight’s first stop was at New Orleans and arrived on Friday March 1st about 7:00 a.m. After what was to be a four hour layover they were scheduled to fly to Pensacola for another stop before landing in Daytona Beach. At 11:00 a.m. they were told that the military had taken priority over the flight but that there would soon be another flight. The airport restaurant refused to serve them and the newlyweds appreciated the shoebox full of fried chicken and hard-boiled eggs that Jackie’s mother insisted they take along. They finally boarded their flight to Pensacola 12 hours later. In Pensacola the flight attendant asked the Robinson's and a Mexican to exit the plane and they were replaced with white passengers. As he choked back his anger and checked in with Rickey, since they were now late for the start of Spring Training, Jackie told him they were taking the Greyhound Bus. The l6-hour ride started late Friday night as the young couple fell asleep in the reclining seats toward the front of the bus. As additional passengers boarded the bus, the driver walked back to Rachel and Jackie and motioned them to the rear of the bus as once more Jackie concealed his anger. They arrived
in Daytona Beach late Saturday afternoon March 2, 1946, and were able to smile at those who greeted them.

Caption:
“Well, I finally made it, but I never want another trip like this one.”
Jackie and Rachel Robinson and local cab driver, Daytona Beach, 1946

2. Jackie And Rachel Robinson Arrive In Daytona Beach

More about this marker. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

4. Jackie Robinson Ballpark Entrance
5. Aerial File Photo Jackie Robinson Ballpark