Arkansas Post National Memorial in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

On they come like an irresistible thunder bolt

William Heartsill, sergeant, 2nd Texas Cavalry

— Arkansas Post National Memorial —

Inscription. The Confederate scouts were alarmed. Looking down river to your right, one exclaimed, "One could hardly see anything in the background but smokestacks."

Union soldiers disembarked from their transports. All night, knee deep in mud, they advanced as bursting shells lit the way. They headed for the Confederate line, located in front of you near the road that today leads to the picnic area. "Like a serpent decoying its prey, the Federal troops lay coiled around us."

Union gunboats destroyed the fort. Federal troops faced a barrage of bullets. As they prepared for a massive charge, the Confederate troops surrendered.

The loss of Fort Hindman made the flow of supplies easier for the Union, and more difficult for the Confederates. 5,000 soldiers were taken prisoner. The Union troops moved on to attack Vicksburg with their confidence restored from the victory here at Arkansas Post.

The earth was literally blue from one end of their line to the other.
Louis Caraway, sergeant, 24th Texas Cavalry