Decatur in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of Decatur

By James R. Murray, April 22, 2010
Inscription. This financial institution was organized in 1883 by Decatur bankers Dan Waggoner, Henry Greathouse, and other pioneer businessmen. Waggoner's son, W. T. Waggoner (b. 1854), a prominent Texas cattleman and oilman, served as bank president from 1904 until his death in 1934. His sound leadership enabled the bank to survive the Depression and become a leader in developing the Wise County area. Located on Decatur's town square for over eighty years, the First National Bank moved to this site in 1966.

Erected 1983 by Texas Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1794.)

By James R. Murray, 9.19.17