Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hunley Recovery Project

Federal, state, and private sector underwater archaeologists teamed with engineers and divers from Oceaneering International to excavate and recover the H.L. Hunley. Oceaneering, a marine engineering company, has done recovery work on the USS Monitor and NASA's Liberty Bell 7 space capsule.

In mid-summer 2000, the team excavated the sub and supported it with a continuous series of slings attached to a specially built recovery frame. Each sling had a load cell to provide constant computerized monitoring of the hull stresses during recovery operations. Finally, the Hunley was raised from its resting place and transported to a conservation facility in North Charleston, where the delicate work of conservation and preservation will continue for years.

The Hunley Recovery Project represents a model of public/private partnership and interagency cooperation to preserve a national treasure. The Friends of the Hunley, a non-profit organization dedicated to helping the Hunley complete its historic journey home, have spearheaded fundraising for the recovery and conservation. Major funding has also been provided by the Department of Defense Legacy Resource Management Program and the State of South Carolina.

Erected by
National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

View of a display from the marker showing the excavation to expose the top 1/3 of the Hunley's hull.
Project

View of a display from the marker showing two pilings installed to provide base to support recovery truss.
View of a display from the marker showing the act of a crane on the surface lowering the recovery truss over the Hunley.
View of a display from the marker showing the recovery truss just before slings were attached around the Hunley hull.
View of a display from the marker showing slings from the lift frame being wrapped around the hull.
This marker was part of a three panel display, with each panel featuring some phase of the Hunley story.
View of the three marker panel in relation to the nearby cannon row.