Jackson in East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Centenary College's Main Academic Building

Inscription.
Constructed between 1855 and 1857, the Main Academic Building had four stories and contained classrooms, offices, meeting halls, a gymnasium, an observatory (until 1870), and an auditorium that could seat 2,000 people in the central portion of the building.

The small white fences next to this sign show the foundation of two of the columns that belonged to the Main Academic Building on Centenary College's campus.

Aside from the academic functions, the building served as a headquarters for federal troops during the Civil War. After Centenary College moved to Shreveport in 1908, the building fell into disrepair and was destroyed in 1935.
Photo Captions

"In the year [1857], the beautiful center building was erected at a cost of $60,000, which was a ???? once considering the dimensions of this brick building, graced by these massive columns. When it was built, it was the greatest public building in that section of the country and possibly one of the greatest buildings in Louisiana d???? to education"
William Hamilton Nelson
Centenary College , Class of 1922.