Rocco Point in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

L'histoire des Surette / History of the Surettes

Inscription.

Avant la construction des églises, les enterrements avaient lieu près de la mer du côté d'Eel Brook. C'est dans cet endroit d'inhumation que seraient enterrés Catherine Bro et Pierre Suret II, le couple fondateur de la région.

Catherine Bro, de Rivière-aux-Canards, épousa Pierre Suret II, de Port-Royal, le 30 septembre 1732 à Grand-Pré. Comme des milliers d'autres Acadiens, Catherine et Pierre vécurent la déportation et connurent plus de vingt ans d'errenace avant de trouver la paix. Ils finirent par s'établir dans la région en 1773 avec leur famille élargie. Catherine et Pierre II sont les ancêtres de tous les Surette du Sud-Ouest de la Nouvelle-Écosse.

Saviez-vous ?
Artist : Nelson Surette (1920-2004)

Né à Yarmouth, Nelson Surette commença à peindre à l'âge de huit ans avec des pigments et des teintures fabriqués à partir de différents matériaux trouvés dans l'environnement familial. Artiste áutodidacte, Il peignait les images qui lul venaient à l'esprit directement sur des panneaux d'agglomérés avec ses doigts. Tout au long de sa vie, son œuvre fut inspirée par les souvenirs de son père qui avait travaillé à bord des goélettes sur les Grands Bancs et ses souvenirs des nombreuses années de jeunesse passées avec ses proches sur l'île des Surette où l'agriculture et la pêche étaient un mode de vie. Les œuvres

de Nelson Surette illustrent l'histoire des Acadiens et continuent de gagner en reconnaissance pour leur importance historique et culturelle. Elles se retrouvent dans les collections de particuliers, de gouvernements et d'entreprises partout dans le monde.

Pour plus de renseignements sur l'Excursion interprétive des côtes acadiennes consultez www.CotesacadiennesetYarmouth.com

———————————

Legend tells us that before there were churches, burials took place by the saltwater on the Eel brook side. It is thought that Catherine Bro and Pierre Suret II, the Acadian founding couple in this area, were buried at that nearby burial site.

Catherine Bro of Rivière-aux-Canards married Pierre Suret II of Port-Royal on September 30, 1732, in Grand-Pré. Like thousands of Acadians, there were exiled and spent over twenty years in search of peace. Along with their extended family, they finally settled in this part of the province in 1773. They are the ancestors of all the Surettes of South West Nova Scotia.

Do you know?

Born in Yarmouth, Nelson began painting at the age of eight, using pigments and dyes made from various materials found around the house. A self-taught artist, he applied paint directly onto Masonite, using his fingers and images

Marker on left
from his mind. The subjects of his life-long artworks were influences from memories of this father working on the Grand Banks schooners and the many years in his youth, spent with relatives on Surettes Island, and the farming and fishing that was the way of life there. His works portray the history of the Acadians and continue to gain recognition for their historical and cultural significance. His paintings are in private, corporate and government collections around the world.

For more information on the Acadian Shores Interpretive Tour consult www.YarmouthandAcadianShores.com

1. Nelson Surette. Chez Surette Art website entry (Submitted on September 24, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Nelson Surette (1920-2004). YouTube video (11m 35s) (Submitted on September 24, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. George Nelson Surette. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on February 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Yarmouth and Acadian Shores. Tourism website homepage (Submitted on September 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)