Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Cowpens

Inscription. In the winter of 1780, General Daniel Morgan moved a veteran force of American Continentals and militia into the area west of the Broad River in modern-day Spartanburg and Cherokee Counties. To counter this threat, British Commander Lord Cornwallis sent Lieutenant Colonel Banastre Tarleton to track down and attack General Morgan. On the morning of January 17, 1781, General Morgan made a stand against Lieutenant Colonel Tarleton at Cowpens. The resulting battle was a complete victory for the Patriots and stands today as one of the most significant events in American History.

(sidebar)
During the American Revolution, the Upcountry of South Carolina played a significant role in the final outcome of the war. This location is part of the Spartanburg Area Revolutionary War Trail of significant events related to the Revolution in this area.

((captions)
The battle of Coppens by H. Charles McBarron.

1751 Oil on Canvas of Col. Tarleton by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Lt. Col. Banastre Tarleton, whose forces were defeated in the Battle of Cowpens, was among the most reviled British field commanders during the American Revolution.

Erected by City of Spartanburg & National Park Service.

1. Spartanburg Revolutionary War Trail. (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)