Jackson in East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Jackson

Monday August 3, 1863

— Station Three —

Inscription.
As the Confederates kept up the pressure on the retreating Federals in the ravine to your distant front {1}, Sergeant Willis W. Davis of West Feliciana was killed near this intersection {2} while leading an attack at the side of Colonel Frank Powers. Davis was an 1854 graduate of Centenary College.

In August 1863, the old Feliciana Courthouse (built 1818-1820, to your rear) was the home of Reverend David Kinnear, a Methodist Episcopal minister, and his wife Elizabeth, a school teacher, natives of Pennsylvania and New York.

The yellow house to your left was the Baptist parsonage (built circa 1836), but as of March 1863, Dr. Augustus L. East, an assistant surgeon at the Confederate Hospital ay Centenary College, resided here. By July 1863, the hospital had moved to Woodville, Mississippi, and Dr. East left. The house was probably vacant during the Battle of Jackson.

The large white two-storied house to your left front (McBrannon, circa 1835) was the home of Dr. Preston Pon and his wife, Adeline, both natives of New Hampshire. Dr. Pond's four sons all served in
the Confederate army. The eldest son, Colonel Preston Pond, Jr., raised the 16th Louisiana Infantry Regiment in 1861, and commanded a brigade at the Battle of Shiloh in April 1862.

A second son. Captain Henry J. Pond, raised
an infantry company, known as the "Jackson Rifles", in the spring of 1861.

The white frame house with the raised basement (Christmas Cottage, built 1836-37) to your right front was the home of the notary Aaron Robinson. His daughter, Thursey, died May 26, 1863, followed by his wife, Melissa, on June 1, 1863.

Erected by Jackson Historic District Commission and Captain Gustavus Adolphus Scott Camp, No. 244 Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 3.)