West Montrose in Waterloo Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The West Montrose Covered Bridge

Inscription. This structure, the only remaining covered bridge in Ontario, was designed by John Bear in 1880, on the authority of Woolwich Township Council, to replace an earlier bridge over the Grand River. Built a year later by John and his brother, Benjamin, the 198-foot bridge was covered to protect the wooden flooring and frame against the elements. Known locally as the Kissing Bridge, it later came under the jurisdiction of Waterloo County. In 1937 the province assumed responsibility for the Guelph-Elmira Road, including the West Montrose Bridge, and its floor and sub-structure were subsequently rebuilt and reinforced.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Encrypted 01/01/2000 Commemorative Millenium Capsule Open 01/01/2100