Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Totem Pole

Inscription.

This totem pole, carved by three Kwakiutl Indian carvers from a log of western red cedar, is a gift to the 1969 Canada Games Society on the occasion of the first Canadian Summer Games, held in the twin cities of Halifax and Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

The four crest figures — Thunderbird, Killer Whale, Sea Otter and a Kwakiutl Chief — incorporate elements from stories that are typical of British Columbia.

Presented by the Province of British Columbia and the British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee, August, 1969.

Erected 1969 by Province of British Columbia and the British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee.

1. The First Totem Pole: A Kwakiutl Legend. (Submitted on September 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Totem Poles: Culture and Meaning Among First Nations, With Kwakiutl Lineages. (Submitted on September 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Totem Pole and Marker at Sullivan's Pond Park
3. Totem Pole at Sullivan's Pond Park