Dartmouth in Regional Municipality of Halifax, Nova Scotia — The Canadian Atlantic

Totem Pole

By William Fischer, Jr., July 27, 2017
Inscription.

This totem pole, carved by three Kwakiutl Indian carvers from a log of western red cedar, is a gift to the 1969 Canada Games Society on the occasion of the first Canadian Summer Games, held in the twin cities of Halifax and Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

The four crest figures — Thunderbird, Killer Whale, Sea Otter and a Kwakiutl Chief — incorporate elements from stories that are typical of British Columbia.

Presented by the Province of British Columbia and the British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee, August, 1969.

Erected 1969 by Province of British Columbia and the British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee.

2. Totem Pole and Marker at Sullivan's Pond Park

1. 1969 Canada Summer Games in Halifax/Dartmouth. (Submitted on September 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The First Totem Pole: A Kwakiutl Legend. (Submitted on September 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Totem Poles: Culture and Meaning Among First Nations, With Kwakiutl Lineages. (Submitted on September 27, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Totem Pole at Sullivan's Pond Park