Pelly Crossing, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Pelly Crossing

Inscription. The Northern Tutchone who now live at Pelly Crossing traditionally led a semi-nomadic life in the lower Pelly River area.

When Robert Campbell built Fort Selkirk, the site was already a meeting place for trading with the coastal Tlingit. The Huchá Hudän, “people of the flat country,” started to settle there on a seasonal basis after Arthur Harper set up a trading post in 1892. The First Nations were drawn by the facilities and jobs at nearby wood camps and on the paddlewheelers. A solitary post grew to a thriving community.

The original homestead at Pelly Crossing was Ira and Eliza Van Bibber’s family homestead. The Klondike Highway was constructed north from Whitehorse in the early 1950s and Pelly Crossing was established as a ferry crossing and highway construction camp. With the completion of the road, Fort Selkirk was virtually abandoned and the Selkirk First Nation re-settled first at Minto and then at Pelly Crossing.

The Selkirk First Nation Council administers Pelly Crossing. Their Final Land Claim and Self-Government agreements were signed at Minto in 1997. [see photo for a map, and photo captions and credits]

Erected by Yukon Government.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.