Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Simon Girty

By Mike Wintermantel, September 30, 2017
Inscription. Born near Harrisburg, Girty crossed cultural boundaries between native and white societies. He was captured and adopted by Seneca Indians in 1756. Upon his release, he settled here with his family. He worked as an interpreter for the British and Americans at Fort Pitt. In 1778, he defected to the British; serving as an advisor, he accompanied Indians in raids on frontier settlements. He remains controversial and is buried in Canada.

Erected 2017 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

By Unknown
2. Simon Girty Portrait

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on September 30, the marker is not erected at this time.

1. The Life and Myth of Simon Girty. (Submitted on September 30, 2017, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Simon Girty at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on September 30, 2017, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Mostly True Story of Simon Girty. (Submitted on September 30, 2017, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)