Pioneer Valley in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Native Americans at Bull Creek

Inscription.

Archeological investigations of the Bull Creek area show utilization by humans stretching back at least 9,000 years. The canyons of Bull Creek offered the criteria of favored campsites on the Edwards Plateau: shelter in or near pecan groves (pecan fat content is comparable to bison) along perennial water sources, with close proximity to quality flint.

At Austin’s founding, historically recorded tribes included Apache, Comanche, Tonkawa and Waco (a branch of the Wichita). The Tonkawa were probably the oldest residents of the area at its founding.

The dominant tribe at Austin's founding were the Comanche. The Preece family were early settlers to Bull Creek area. Bull Creek is said to have been named after the killing of a buffalo by Richard Lincoln Preece, Republic Era Texas Ranger who fought against the Comanche. Preece family history records their cemetery along West Bull Creek was the "site of a Comanche hunting ground."

Erected 2017 by Bull Creek Foundation, Austin Parks & Recreation, Travis County Historical Commission, funding from Luci Thompson, Girl Scout Troop 812.

Marker being installed by members of the Bull Creek Foundation. Marker on left.
Completed marker installation (marker on left).