Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fire Station No. 16

By David Seibert, April 1, 2013
1. Fire Station No. 16 Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. During the Civil Rights Movement, members of the African-American community pressured the Mayor and City Council of Atlanta to integrate the city's fire department. In 1962, Mayor Ivan Alan, authorized the first hiring of sixteen African American firemen. On April 1, 1963, after completing training, they were housed at Fire Station No. 16, as stations were not yet integrated.

Located in 1048 Simpson Rd. (now Joseph E. Boone Blvd.), the station was built upon the former property of Theodore “Tiger” Flowers, the world's first African American middleweight champion.

Continuing the efforts to diversify the fire department, Mayor Maynard Jackson ordered the hiring of seven African-American women to serve as firefighters in 1977.
(Continued on other side)

Atlanta's First African-American Male Firefighters

Johnny Belcher Ralph Lester • Frank Bolden Quinton Redding • Harvey Bowen Harold Rosemond • Theodore Ector James Maddox • William Hamer Elbert Morrow • Milton Harp Marvin Reed • William Callier Emmett Smith • Gatrell Jordan, Jr. Robert Ware.

Atlanta's First African-American Female Firefighters

Lisa Bradley • Shella Calloway • Louvenia Jenkins • Janice Jones • Sheila Kirkland • Emma C. Morris • Liz R. Summers.

Erected
2. Fire Station No. 16 Marker (Side 2)